Legal

Before using the Motiontide website, please carefully read these terms and condition. By continuing to use the Motiontide website, you agree to comply with, and be bound by, all of the terms and conditions set out below. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify these terms and conditions at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified terms and conditions without prior notice. You agree to review the terms and conditions periodically to be aware of such modifications and your continued use of the Motiontide website shall be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the terms and conditions as modified from time to time.

Content and Revisions

Motiontide uses reasonable efforts to ensure all information on the Motiontide website is accurate and current. The accuracy and currency, however, cannot be guaranteed. Your reliance thereon is at your own risk. All content, including these terms and conditions, is subject to change without prior notice. We suggest you review these terms and conditions each time you access this website.

No Warranty Or Representation

Nothing on this site shall add to or change any contract for products or services you may have with Motiontide, its partners, suppliers or affiliates. Neither Motiontide, its partners, suppliers, affiliates, nor any other party involved in creating, producing or delivering the information on this site is liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, punitive or other damages whatsoever, arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of this site including, but not limited to, business interruption and loss of use, data, information and profits (regardless of the form of action, including but not limited to contract, negligence or other tortious act). This limitation applies even if Destination British Columbia has been advised of, or foresees, the possibility of any damages occurring. Without limiting the foregoing, everything on this site is provided to you “as is” without representation, warranty or condition of any kind, either express, implied, or statutory including, but not limited to, implied representations, warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, non-infringement of intellectual property rights, or inter-operability of products and services.

Use Of Information

You agree not to use any information on this website or linked to this site in any claims, proceedings, suits or actions against Motiontide, its partners, agents. suppliers or affiliates.

Monitoring

Motiontide assumes no liability for content changed without Motiontide’s consent.

Links To Other Sites

Motiontide provides links to other sites from this website. These sites are not affiliated with Motiontide. Motiontide accepts no responsibility for the content contained on  these sites, nor does Motiontide endorse, control or make any representations, warranties or conditions concerning their contents or links. It is your sole responsibility to verify any information contained within linked sites before relying thereon. The information contained in the links may be changed or updated at any time without prior notice. Linked sites may be governed by their own terms and conditions.

Copyright

Unless otherwise noted, all material on this website is owned by, or licensed to, Motiontide, and protected by copyright law. No material on this website may be reproduced or redistributed without the prior written permission of Motiontide.

Trademarks and Intellectual Property

Motiontide, our logo and all other marks appearing on this website are trade-marks and/or Official Marks of Motiontide and/or are reproduced with permission.  All such marks must not be used or reproduced without the written permission of their owner(s).

Consent

You hereby authorize Motiontide to collect and retain all relevant information relating to your use of this site. You further authorize any third party to provide Motiontide with such information.

Viruses, Malware and/or Malicious Software

Motiontide assumes no responsibility or liability for any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property in connection with your access to or use of this site or your downloading of any data, text, images, videos, files or other materials from the website.

Right Of Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Motiontide, its partners, suppliers, affiliates and related companies harmless from any and all liabilities, costs and expenses, including reasonable legal fees, related to any violation of these terms and conditions by you, or in connection with your use of the site.

Waiver

Motiontide’s failure to insist upon or enforce strict performance of any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or rights contained in these terms and conditions.

Governing Laws

These terms and conditions are governed by British Columbia law and the federal laws of Canada that apply in British Columbia. You agree to be bound by the laws of these jurisdictions.

Privacy Policy

We at are committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. Any personal information provided to us through our website is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and other applicable legislation.

 

The Personal Information We Collect and Its Uses

When someone visits our website, our web server automatically collects standard information essential to the functioning, security and evaluation of the Motiontide website, including:

  • Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from computers that access our website,
  • type of browser and operating system used to access our site,
  • date and time our site is accessed,
  • pages visited,
  • address of any websites linked to, and
  • content downloaded from our site.

 

Some of this information does not identify who people are; other information may provide identification. The extent of personal identification depends on the internet service provider. It is your responsibility to consult with your internet service provider to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.

 

The personal information we collect via our website (e.g. web forms) is done in compliance with BC’s privacy legislation and is considered necessary for providing services offered by our organization. Whether or not to provide us with personal information is your decision, although not providing information will limit your ability to use some features of our website. Personal information provided to us is used for the purpose for which it was collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. These purposes may include responding to inquiries, providing requested materials, soliciting feedback, etc. If you prefer not to continue receiving communications from us, you may contact us at any time.

 

We may need to provide personal information to our 3rd party service providers in order to facilitate the operation of our website, database, email marketing software, social media or for processing of payment transactions. These service providers may be located outside of British Columbia or Canada.

Security of Your Information

Motiontide endeavours to protect personal information; however,  there is always the possibility that information communicated will not be secure. We can therefore not guarantee that information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this policy.

Links to Other Websites

The Motiontide website links to 3rd party internet websites. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of external websites. We encourage users to review the privacy policy for each external site before submitting any personal information.

Cookies

Motiontide uses website cookies to help track website visitors, improve the website experience for returning visitors and enhance the relevance of communications with our website users. You may choose to change the cookie settings in your website browser.

 

Retention of Information

Motiontide retains information for a period of time that varies based on the purposes and use of the information. We manage the information collected in accordance with government records retention schedules and other legislative requirements.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Motiontide may, at our own discretion, review and revise our privacy practices and website privacy policy.

For More Information About Motiontide’s Privacy Policy or the Collection/Use of Personal Information

For general questions or comments about the Motiontide online privacy policy please contact us.

 

Finding Information on British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

For more information relating to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, please access the Government of British Columbia website: http://www.gov.bc.ca/citz/iao/